World Cup 2020 Qualifiers Europe – Fixtures and results

World Cup

With a postponed Euro 2020 being played during the summer, nations across Europe will now be concentrating on qualifying for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar. In a total of 10 match days, a total of 13 tournament tickets can be earned. Ten tickets for the winners of the group and three remaining tickets for the winners of the play-offs. On this page you will see all the match days, including the results and future fixtures.

How qualifying works?

There are ten groups. From these groups the winners will automatically earn a ticket for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar which runs from 21 November to 18 December.

After the group stages, three more tickets are available for the tournament and these are decided through a playoff. The ten group runners-up will be joined by the two best group winners from the 2020/21 Nations League that have not yet qualified for the World Cup and are not present as one of the runners-up through the European qualifying stages. The 12 teams will be drawn into three playoff paths for a semi-final and final. The three ‘path’ winners will then qualify for the World Cup.

World Cup 2022 Qualifying Fixtures and Results

The qualifying for the World Cup kicked off in March with a triple header.

Match day 1

Thursday 25 March

Group B: Spain 1-1 Greece, Sweden 1-0 Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria 1-3 Switzerland, Italy 2-0 Northern Ireland
Group F: Israel 0-2 Denmark, Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands, Scotland 2-2 Austria
Group I: Andorra 0-1 Albania, England 5-0 San Marino, Hungary 3-3 Poland
Group J: Germany 3-0 Iceland, Liechtenstein 0-1 Armenia, Romania 3-2 North Macedonia

Wednesday 24 March

Group A: Portugal 1-0 Azerbaijan, Serbia 3-2 Republic of Ireland
Group D: Finland 2-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina, France 1-1 Ukraine
Group E: Belgium 3-1 Wales, Estonia 2-6 Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar 0-3 Norway, Latvia 1-2 Montenegro, Turkey 4-2 Netherlands
Group H: Cyprus 0-0 Slovakia, Malta 1-3 Russia, Slovenia 1-0 Croatia

Match day 2

Sunday 28 March

Group B: Georgia 1-2 Spain, Kosovo 0-3 Sweden
Group C: Bulgaria 0-2 Italy, Switzerland 1-0 Lithuania
Group D: Kazakhstan 0-2 France, Ukraine 1-1 Finland
Group F: Denmark 8-0 Moldova, Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands, Israel 1-1 Scotland
Group I: Albania 0-2 England, Poland 3-0 Andorra, San Marino 0-3 Hungary
Group J: Armenia 2-0 Iceland, North Macedonia 5-0 Liechtenstein, Romania 0-1 Germany

Saturday 27 March

Group A: Republic of Ireland 0-1 Luxembourg, Serbia 2-2 Portugal
Group E: Belarus 4-2 Estonia, Czech Republic 1-1 Belgium
Group G: Montenegro 4-1 Gibraltar, Norway 0-3 Turkey, Netherlands 2-0 Latvia
Group H: Russia 2-1 Slovenia, Croatia 1-0 Cyprus, Slovakia 2-2 Malta

Match day 3

Wednesday 31 March

Group B: Greece 1-1 Georgia, Spain 3-1 Kosovo
Group C: Lithuania 0-2 Italy, Northern Ireland 0-0 Bulgaria
Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-1 France, Ukraine 1-1 Kazakhstan
Group F: Austria 0-4 Denmark, Moldova 1-4 Israel, Scotland 4-0 Faroe Islands
Group I: Andorra 1-4 Hungary, England 2-1 Poland, San Marino 0-2 Albania
Group J: Armenia 3-2 Romania, Germany 1-2 North Macedonia, Liechtenstein 1-4 Iceland

Tuesday 30 March

Group A: Azerbaijan 1-2 Serbia, Luxembourg 1-3 Portugal
Group E: Belgium 8-0 Belarus, Wales 1-0 Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar 0-7 Netherlands, Montenegro 0-1 Norway, Turkey 3-3 Latvia
Group H: Croatia 3-0 Malta, Cyprus 1-0 Slovenia, Slovakia 2-1 Russia

Match day 4

Wednesday 1 September

Group A: Luxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan, Portugal 2-1 Republic of Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan 2-2 Ukraine, France 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark 2-0 Scotland, Faroe Islands 0-4 Israel, Moldova 0-2 Austria
Group G: Latvia 3-1 Gibraltar, Norway 1-1 Netherlands, Turkey 2-2 Montenegro
Group H: Malta 3-0 Cyprus, Russia 0-0 Croatia, Slovenia 1-1 Slovakia

Thursday 2 September

Group B: Georgia 0-1 Kosovo, Sweden 2-1 Spain
Group C: Italy 1-1 Bulgaria, Lithuania 1-4 Northern Ireland
Group E: Czech Republic 1-0 Belarus, Estonia 2-5 Belgium
Group I: Andorra 2-0 San Marino, Hungary 0-4 England, Poland 4-1 Albania
Group J: Iceland 0-2 Romania, Liechtenstein 0-2 Germany, North Macedonia 0-0 Armenia

Match day 5

Saturday 4 September

Group A: Republic of Ireland 1-1 Azerbaijan, Serbia 4-1 Luxembourg
Group D: Finland 1-0 Kazakhstan, Ukraine 1-1 France
Group F: Faroe Islands 0-1 Denmark, Israel 5-2 Austria, Scotland 1-0 Moldova
Group G: Latvia 0-2 Norway, Gibraltar 0-3 Turkey, Netherlands 4-0 Montenegro
Group H: Cyprus 0-2 Russia, Slovenia 1-0 Malta, Slovakia 0-1 Croatia

Sunday 5 September

Group B: Kosovo 1-1 Greece, Spain 4-0 Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria 1-0 Lithuania, Switzerland 0-0 Italy
Group E: Belarus 2-3 Wales, Belgium 3-0 Czech Republic
Group I: Albania 1-0 Hungary, England 4-0 Andorra, San Marino 1-7 Poland
Group J: Iceland 2-2 North Macedonia, Germany 6-0 Armenia, Romania 2-0 Liechtenstein

Match day 6

Tuesday 7 September

Group A: Azerbaijan 0-3 Portugal, Republic of Ireland 1-1 Serbia
Group D: Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-2 Kazakhstan, France 2-0 Finland
Group F: Austria 0-1 Scotland, Denmark 5-0 Israel, Faroe Islands 2-1 Moldova
Group G: Montenegro 0-0 Latvia, Netherlands 6-1 Turkey, Norway 5-1 Gibraltar
Group H: Croatia 3-0 Slovenia, Russia 2-0 Malta, Slovakia 2-0 Cyprus

Wednesday 8 September

Group B: Greece 2-1 Sweden, Kosovo 0-2 Spain
Group C: Italy 5-0 Lithuania, Northern Ireland 0-0 Switzerland
Group E: Belarus 0-1 Belgium, Wales 0-0 Estonia
Group I: Albania 5-0 San Marino, Hungary 2-1 Andorra, Poland 1-1 England
Group J: Armenia 1-1 Liechtenstein, Iceland 0-4 Germany, North Macedonia 0-0 Romania

Match day 7

Friday 8 October

Group E: Czech Republic vs Wales, Estonia vs Belarus
Group G: Gibraltar vs Montenegro, Latvia vs Netherlands, Turkey vs Norway
Group H: Cyprus vs Croatia, Malta vs Slovenia, Russia vs Slovakia
Group J: Germany vs Romania, Iceland vs Armenia, Liechtenstein vs North Macedonia

Saturday 9 October

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland (18:00), Luxembourg vs Serbia
Group B: Georgia vs Greece (18:00), Sweden vs Kosovo (18:00)
Group C: Lithuania vs Bulgaria (15:00), Switzerland vs Northern Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (15:00), Finland vs Ukraine (18:00)
Group F: Scotland vs Israel (18:00), Faroe Islands vs Austria, Moldova vs Denmark
Group I: Andorra vs England, Hungary vs Albania, Poland vs San Marino

Match day 8

Monday 11 October

Group E: Belarus vs Czech Republic, Estonia vs Wales
Group G: Latvia vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Gibraltar, Norway vs Montenegro
Group H: Croatia vs Slovakia, Cyprus vs Malta, Slovenia vs Russia
Group J: Iceland vs Liechtenstein, North Macedonia vs Germany, Romania vs Armenia

Tuesday 12 October

Group A: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan
Group B: Kosovo vs Georgia, Sweden vs Greece
Group C: Bulgaria vs Northern Ireland, Lithuania vs Switzerland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Finland (16:00), Ukraine vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark vs Austria, Faroe Islands vs Scotland, Israel vs Moldova
Group I: Albania vs Poland, England vs Hungary, San Marino vs Andorra

Match day 9

Thursday 11 November

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Portugal
Group B: Georgia vs Sweden (18:00), Greece vs Spain
Group H: Russia vs Cyprus (18:00), Malta vs Croatia, Slovakia vs Slovenia
Group J: Armenia vs North Macedonia (18:00), Germany vs Liechtenstein, Romania vs Iceland

Friday 12 November

Group C: Italy vs Switzerland, Northern Ireland vs Lithuania
Group F: Austria vs Israel, Denmark vs Faroe Islands, Moldova vs Scotland
Group I: Andorra vs Poland, England vs Albania, Hungary vs San Marino

Saturday 13 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Finland (15:00), France vs Kazakhstan
Group G: Norway vs Latvia (18:00), Turkey vs Gibraltar (18:00), Montenegro vs Netherlands
Group E: Belgium vs Estonia, Wales vs Belarus

Match day 10

Sunday 14 November

Group A: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia
Group B: Greece vs Kosovo, Spain vs Sweden
Group H: Croatia vs Russia (14:00), Malta vs Slovakia (15:00), Slovenia vs Cyprus (14:00)
Group J: Armenia vs Germany (18:00), Liechtenstein vs Romania (18:00), North Macedonia vs Iceland (18:00)

Monday 15 November

Group C: Northern Ireland vs Italy, Switzerland vs Bulgaria
Group F: Austria vs Moldova, Israel vs Faroe Islands, Scotland vs Denmark
Group I: Albania vs Andorra, Poland vs Hungary, San Marino vs England

Tuesday 16 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Ukraine, Finland vs France
Group E: Czech Republic vs Estonia, Wales vs Belgium
Group G: Gibraltar vs Latvia, Montenegro vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Norway

Leave a Reply